Russia (USSR)

 
AA- Air-to-Air Missiles
DoD ASCC original designation
AA-1A ALKALI RS-1U
AA-1B ALKALI RS-2U/US
AA-1C   RS-2US without fuse
AA-1D ALKALI R-55
AA-2A ATOLL A R-3
AA-2B ATOLL B R-3S
AA-2C ATOLL C R-3R
AA-2D ATOLL D R-13M
AA-3A ANAB A R-8MR/-8M1R
AA-3B ANAB B R-8MT/-8M1T
AA-3C ANAB C R-98R
AA-3D ANAB D R-98T
AA-3E ANAB E R-98MR
AA-3F ANAB F R-98MT
AA-4 AWL K-9
AA-5A ASH A R-4R
AA-5B ASH B R-4T
AA-6A ACRID A R-40R
AA-6B ACRID B R-40T
AA-6C ACRID C R-40RD
AA-6D ACRID D R-40TD
AA-7A APEX A R-23R
AA-7B APEX B R-23T
AA-7C APEX C R-24R
AA-7D APEX D R-24T
AA-8A APHID R-60
AA-8B APHID R-60M
AA-9A AMOS A R-33
AA-9B AMOS B R-33S
AA-10A ALAMO A R-27R
AA-10B ALAMO B R-27T
AA-10C ALAMO C R-27ER
AA-10D ALAMO D R-27ET
AA-10E ALAMO E R-27P
AA-10F ALAMO F R-27EP
AA-11A ARCHER R-73
AA-11B ARCHER R-74M
AA-12A ADDER A R-77
AA-12B ADDER B R-77-1
AA-X-13   K-37
AA-13A AXEHEAD R-37M

 

ABM- Anti-Ballistic Missile Systems

DoD ASCC system missile
ABM-1A GALOSH A-35 5V51 (A-350Z)
ABM-1B GALOSH A-35M 5V51R (A-350R)
ABM-X-2   Aurora (project) 5V51
ABM-X-3   S-225 5Ja26 (PRS-1)
5Ja27 (V-825)
ABM-4A GAZELLE A-135 53T6
ABM-4B GORGON A-135 51T6 (V-925)

 

AS- Air-to Surface Missiles

DoD ASCC original designation
AS-1 KENNEL KS-1
AS-2 KIPPER K-10S
AS-3 KANGAROO Ch-20
AS-4A KITCHEN Ch-22/-22M/-22N
AS-4B KITCHEN Ch-22P/MP/NP
AS-4C KITCHEN Ch-22PSI/MA/NA
AS-5A KELT KSR-2
AS-5B KELT KSR-11
AS-6A KINGFISH KSR-5/-5N/-5B/-5M
AS-6B KINGFISH KSR-5P
AS-7A KERRY Ch-66
AS-7B KERRY Ch-23
AS-8   9M114 Kokon (AT-6)
AS-9 KYLE Ch-28
AS-10 KAREN Ch-25
AS-11A KILTER mod 1 Ch-58
AS-11B KILTER mod 2 ?
AS-12A mod.1 KEGLER Ch-25MP
AS-12B KEGLER Ch-25ML
AS-12C KEGLER Ch-25MR
AS-13 KINGBOLT
(KINGPOST)
Ch-59
AS-14A KEDGE Ch-29L
AS-14B KEDGE Ch-29T
AS-15A KENT Ch-55
AS-15B KENT Ch-55MS
AS-16A KICKBACK Ch-15
AS-16B KICKBACK Ch-15P
AS-17A KRYPTON Ch-31P
AS-17B KRYPTON Ch-31A
AS-17C KRYPTON Ch-31PM (Ch-31PD)
AS-18 KAZOO Ch-59M
AS-X-19 KOALA Ch-80 Meteorit-A
AS-20 KAYAK Ch-35
AS-X-21   Ch-90
AS-22 KLUGE Ch-555
AS-23A KODIAK Ch-101
AS-23B KODIAK Ch-102

 

AT- Anti-tank missile systems

DoD ASCC system missile
AT-1 SNAPPER 2K15/2K16 Šmel 3M6
AT-2A SWATTER A 9K8 Falanga 3M11
AT-2B SWATTER B 9K8M Falanga-M 3M17M
AT-2C SWATTER C 9K17 Falanga-P 3M17P
AT-3A SAGGER A 9K14 Maljutka 9M14
AT-3B SAGGER B 9K14M Maljutka-M 9M14M
AT-3C SAGGER C 9K14P Maljutka-P 9M14P/9M14P1
AT-3D SAGGER D ? ?
AT-3E SAGGER E Maljutka-2 9M14-2
AT-4A SPIGOT A 9K111 Fagot 9M111
AT-4B SPIGOT B 9K111M Faktorija 9M111M
AT-5A SPANDREL A 9K111-1 Konkurs 9M113
AT-5B SPANDREL B 9K111-1M Konkurs-M 9M113M
AT-6A SPIRAL 9K113 Šturm 9M1141)
AT-6B SPIRAL 9K113 Šturm 9M1142)
AT-6C SPIRAL 9K113 Šturm 9M1143)
AT-7 SAXHORN 9K115 Metis
9K127 Metis-2
9M115
9M116
AT-8 SONGSTER 9K112 Kobra
9K112 Agona
9M112
9M128
AT-9 SPIRAL 9K113M Šturm-VM/-SM 9M120 Ataka
AT-10A STABBER 9K116 Kaset
9K116-1 Bastion
9K116-3 Basnia
9M117
AT-10B STABBER 9K116 Kaset
9K116-1 Bastion
9K116-3 Basnia
9M117 Kan
AT-11A SNIPER A 9K119 Reflex
9K120 Svir
9M119
AT-11B SNIPER B 9K119M Reflex-M 9M119M Invar
AT-12 SWINGER 9K116-2 Šeksna 9M117
AT-13 SAXHORN 9K131 Metis-M 9M131
AT-14 SPRIGGAN 9K135 Kornet 9M133
AT-15 SPRINGER 9K123 Chrizantema 9M123
AT-16 SCALLION 9K121 Vichr 2A4172

1) with 5,3 kg warhead and range 5 km

2) with 7,4 kg warhead and range 6 km

3) with 7,4 kg warhead and range 7 km

 

CADS-N- (Naval Close Air Defence Systems)

DoD ASCC system missile
CADS-N-1   3K87 Kortik (Kaštan) 9M311
CADS-N-2   3K89 Palaš (Palma) 9M337

 

DR- (Reconnaissance Drone Systems)

DoD ASCC original designation
DR-1   La-17
DR-2 ? LUGGAGE DBR-1 Jastreb-1 (Tu-123)
DR-3   VR-3 Rejs (Tu-143)
DR-X-4   Pčela-1 (DPLA-60)
DR-5   VR-2 Striž (Tu-141)

 

FRAS- Free Rocket Anti-Submarine

DoD ASCC system rocket
FRAS-1   RPK-1 Vichr 82R

 

FROG- Free Rocket Over Ground

DoD ASCC system rocket
FROG-1   2K4 Filin 3R2
FROG-2   2K1 Mars 3R1 Sova
FROG-3   2K6 Luna 3R9
FROG-4   2K6 Luna ? (geophisical rocket)
FROG-5   2K6 Luna 3R10
FROG-6   2K6 Luna 3R11
FROG-7A   2K52 Luna-M 9M21 (R-65)
FROG-7B   2K52 Luna-M 9M21-1 (R-70)

 

GB- Guided Bombs

DoD ASCC original designation
GB-1   ? (laser guided bomb)

 

SA- Surface-to-Air Missile Systems

DoD ASCC system missile
SA-1 mod 1 GUILD S-25 Berkut V-300
SA-1 mod 2 GUILD ? ?
SA-1 mod 3 GUILD ? ?
SA-2 GAFFER system A V-1000
SA-2A GUIDELINE mod 0 SA-75 Dvina V-750/-750V
SA-2B GUIDELINE mod 1 S-75 Děsna V-750VK/VN
SA-2C GUIDELINE mod 2 S-75M Volchov V-750M
SA-2D GUIDELINE mod 3 S-75M Volchov V-750SM
SA-2E GUIDELINE mod 4 S-75M Volchov V-750AK
SA-2F GUIDELINE mod 5 S-75M Volchov V-755
SA-3A GOA mod 0 S-125 Něva 5V24 (V-600)
SA-3B GOA mod 1 S-125M Něva-M 5V27 (V-601)
SA-3C GOA S-125M1A  
SA-4A GANEF mod 0 2K11 Krug-A
2K11M Krug-M
2K11M1 Krug-M1
9M8
9M8M
9M8M1
SA-4B GANEF mod 1 2K11M2 Krug-M2 9M8M2
SA-5 GRIFFON Dal 5V11 (La-400)
SA-5A GAMMON mod 0 S-200 Angara 5V21 (V-860)
5V21A (V-860P)
SA-5B GAMMON mod 1 S-200V Angara
(S-200VE/M Vega-E/-M)
5V28 (V-860V)
5V38N (V-880N)
SA-5C GAMMON mod 2 S-200D Angara
(S-200DE Vega/Dubna)
5V28V/5V28M (V-880M)
5V28MN
SA-5D GAMMON mod 3 S-300V  
SA-5E GAMMON ? ?
SA-6A GAINFUL mod 0 2K12 Kub
2K12M Kub-M
2K12M1 Kub-M1
2K12M3 Kub-M3
3M9
3M9M
3M9M1
3M9M3
SA-6B GAINFUL mod 1 2K12M1 Kub-M4
(9K31-1 Buk-1)
3M9M4
SA-7 GALOSH A-35  
SA-7A GRAIL mod 0 9K32 Strela-2 9M32
SA-7B GRAIL mod 1 9K32M Strela-2M 9M32M
SA-8A GECKO mod 0 9K33 Osa
9K33M Osa-M
9M33
9M33M
SA-8B GECKO mod 1 9K33M2 Osa-AK
9K33M3 Osa-AKM
9M33M2
9M33M3
SA-9A GASKIN mod 0 9K31 Strela-1 9M31
SA-9B GASKIN mod 1 9K31M Strela-1M 9M31M
SA-10A GRUMBLE A S-300PT Birjuza
PT-1 Volchov M6
PT-1A
5V55K (V-500K)
5V55KD/S (V-500S)
5V55VM
SA-10B GRUMBLE B S-300PS Angara 5V55R (V-500R)
5V55V (V-500V)
SA-10C GRUMBLE C S-300PM/PMU 5V55RD/RUD
5V55U
5V55RM
SA-10D GRUMBLE D S-300PMU-1  
SA-10E GRUMBLE E S-300PMU-2  
SA-11A GADFLY 9K37 Buk
9K37M1 Buk-M1
9M38
9M38M1
SA-11B GADFLY 9K37M1-2 Buk-M1-2 9M38M1 a 9M317
SA-12A GLADIATOR S-300V 9M83
SA-12B GIANT S-300V 9M82
SA-13A GOPHER 9K35 Strela-10 9M37
SA-13B GOPHER 9K35M3 Strela-10M3 9M333
SA-14 GREMLIN 9K36 Strela-3 9M36
SA-15A GAUNTLET A 9K330 Tor 9M330
SA-15B GAUNTLET B 9K331 Tor-M1 9M331
SA-15C GAUNTLET C 9K331 Tor-M1A 9M331
SA-15D GAUNTLET D 9K332 Tor-M2 9M331
SA-16 GIMLET 9K310 Igla-1 9M313
SA-17 GRIZZLY 9K40 Buk-M1-2 9M38M2
SA-18A GROUSE 9K38 Igla
9K38D Igla-D
9K38V Igla-V
9K38E Igla-E
9M39
SA-18B GROUSE 9K38N Igla-N 9M39N
SA-19A GRISON A 2K22 Tunguska 9M311
SA-19B GRISON B 2K22M Tunguska-M 9M311
SA-19C GRISON C 2K22M1 Tunguska-M1 9M311-1M
SA-20A GARGOYLE A S-300PM/PMU-1 48N6
48N6E
5V55RUD
5V55U
SA-20B GARGOYLE B S-300PMU-1A
S-300PMU-2 Favorit-S
48N6E
48N6E2
5V55U
5V55R
5V55K
9M96E
9M96E2
SA-21A GROWLER A S-400 Triumpf 40N6
48N6DM
9M96
9M96M
SA-21B GROWLER B S-400M Samoděržec 9M82M
9M96
9M96M
SA-22A GREYHOUND A 96K6 Pantsir-S 9M311M
9M335 (57E6)
SA-22B GREYHOUND B 96K6 Pantsir-S1 57E6E
SA-22C GREYHOUND ?  
SA-22D GREYHOUND ?  
SA-22E GREYHOUND Pantsir-S1
(BMP-3 chassi)
 
SA-23A GLADIATOR S-300V4 9M83M
SA-23B GIANT S-300V4 9M82M
SA-24 GRINCH 9K338 Igla-S 9M342
SA-X-25   Bagulnik (Sosna-R) 9M337
SA-25   9K333 Verba 9M336
SA-26 GOA Pečora-2M 5V27D
SA-X-27   9K317M Buk-M3  
SA-X-28   ? S-350 Vitjaz  

 

SA-N- Naval Surface-to-Air Missile Systems

DoD ASCC system missile
SA-N-1A GOA mod 0 M-1 Volna 4K90 (V-600)
SA-N-1B GOA mod 1 M-1M/P Volna-M/P 4K91 (V-601)
SA-N-2 GUIDELINE M-2 Volchov-M 13DM (V-753)
SA-N-3A GOBLET mod 0 M-11 Štorm 4K60 (V-611)
SA-N-3B GOBLET mod 1 M-11 Štorm-N 4K65 (V-611M)
SA-N-4A GECKO 4K33 Osa-MA 9M33M
SA-N-4B GECKO 9K33M Osa-2M 9M33M3
SA-N-5 GRAIL 4K32 Strela-2MF 9M32M
SA-N-6 GRUMBLE S-300F Fort 5V55RM (3M41)
SA-N-7 GADFLY M-22 Uragan 3K90 (9M38)
SA-N-8 GREMLIN 9K34 Strela-3 9M36
SA-N-9 GAUNTLET 3K95 Kinžál 9M330
SA-N-10 GIMLET Igla-1 9M313
SA-N-11 GRISON 3K87 Kortik (Kaštan) 9M311K
SA-N-12 GRIZZLY 9K37M1-2 Jež 9M317
SA-N-13?      
SA-N-14 GROUSE 9K38M Igla-M 9M39
SA-N-20A GARGOYLE S-300FM Fort-M 48N6F
SA-N-20B GARGOYLE S-300FM2 Fort-M2 48N6M a 48N6E2
SA-NX-28   3K96 Redut 9M96, 9M96D a 9M100

 

SL- Space Launchers

DoD ASCC original designation
SL-1   8K71PS
SL-2   8A91 Sputnik
SL-3   8K72 Luna/Vostok, 8A92 Vostok-2
SL-4   11A57 Voschod, 11A511 Sojuz
SL-5   11510 Voschod-2
SL-6   8K78 Molnija, 8K78M Molnija-M
SL-7   63S1 Kosmos, 11K63 Kosmos-1
SL-8   65S3/11K65 Kosmos-3
SL-9   8K82 Proton
SL-10   11A59 Voschod-2
SL-11   8K69/11A69 Ciklon-2, 11K67 Ciklon-2A
SL-12   8K82K Proton-4 (Proton-K)
SL-13   8K82K Proton-3 (Proton-D)
SL-14   11K68 Ciklon-3
SL-15   N-1 (11A52)
SL-16   11K77 Zenit-2
SL-17   11K25 Energija
SL-18   Start-1
SL-19   Rokot
SL-20   Start-2
SL-21   Štil
SL-22   Sojuz-Ikar
SL-23   Zenit-3SL
SL-24   Dněpr-1
SL-25   Proton (Breeze)
SL-26   Sojuz-FG + Fregat

 

SS- Surface-to-Surface Missile Systems

DoD ASCC missile system
SS-1A SCUNNER R-1 (8A11) Jednička  
SS-1B SCUD A R-11 (8A61)
R-11M (8K11/8K11M)
Elbrus
SS-1C SCUD B R-17 (8K14/8K14-1) 9K72 Elbrus
SS-1D SCUD C R-17M 9K72M Elbrus
SS-1E SCUD D R-17VTO
(8K14-1F) Aerofon
9K71-O
SS-2 SIBLING R-2 (8Ž38) Poběda  
SS-3 mod 1 SHYSTER R-5 (8A62)  
SS-3 mod 2 SHYSTER R-5M
(8K51/8A62M)
 
SS-4 mod 1 SANDAL A R-12
(8K63) Dvina
 
SS-4 mod 2 SANDAL B R-12U
(8K63U) Dvina
 
SS-5 mod 1 SKEAN R-14
(8K65) Usovaja
 
SS-5 mod 2 SKEAN R-14U
(8K65U) Usovaja
 
SS-6 mod 1 SAPWOOD R-7
(8K71) Semjorka
 
SS-6 mod 2 SAPWOOD R-7A
(8K74) Semjorka
 
SS-6 mod 3 SAPWOOD R-7M
(9K710) Semjorka
 
SS-7 mod 1 SADDLER R-16 (9K64)  
SS-7 mod 2 SADDLER R-16U (8K64U) with
8F115 warhead
 
SS-7 mod 3 SADDLER R-16U1 (8K64U1) with
8F116 warhead
 
SS-8 mod 1 SASIN R-9A1
(9K75) Děvjatka
 
SS-8 mod 2 SASIN R-9A2
(9K75A) Děvjatka
 
SS-9 mod 1 SCARP R-36 (8K67)  
SS-9 mod 2 SCARP R-36U (8K67U)  
SS-9 mod 3 SCARP R-36Orb (9K69)  
SS-9 mod 4 SCARP R-36P (9K67P)  
SS-X-10 - UR-200 (8K81)  
SS-X-10 SCRAG GR-1 (8K713)  
SS-11 mod 1 SEGO UR-100
(8K84/15A10)
RS-10
SS-11 mod 2 SEGO UR-100M
(8K84M/15A10M)
RS-10M
SS-11 mod 3 SEGO UR-100K
(8K84K/ 15A20)
RS-10MK
SS-11 mod 4 SEGO UR-100UTTCh (8K84U/15A20U) RS-10MU
SS-12 SCALEBOARD 9M71/9M72 9K71 Temp
SS-12 mod 1 SCALEBOARD A 9K76/9M76B OTR-22 (TR-1)
Temp-S
SS-12 mod 2 SCALEBOARD B 9K76B1 OTR-22 (TR-1M)
Temp-SM
SS-13 mod 1 SAVAGE RT-2 (9K98) RS-12
SS-13 mod 2 SAVAGE RT-2P (8K98P) RS-12
SS-13 mod 3 SAVAGE RT-2M (8K98M) RS-12
SS-X-14 SCAPEGOAT (SCAMP) RT-15 (8K96)  
SS-X-15 SCOOGE RT-20P (8K99)  
SS-16 SINNER 15Ž42 RS-14 Temp-2S
SS-17 mod 1 SPANKER MR-UR-100 (15A15) Sotka
- 4x 250 - 270kt MRV
RS-16A
SS-17 mod 2 SPANKER MR-UR-100 (15A15) Sotka
- 1x 3,5 - 6 Mt
RS-16A
SS-17 mod 3 SPANKER MR-UR-100UTTCh
(15A16 Sotka)
RS-16B
SS-18 mod 1 SATAN R-36M (15A14)
- 1x 15 - 25 Mt
RS-20A
SS-18 mod 2 SATAN R-36M (15A14)
- 8x 500 kt MIRV
RS-20A1
SS-18 mod 3 SATAN R-36UTTCh (15A18)
- 8x 800 kt MIRV
RS-20A2
SS-18 mod 4 SATAN R-36UTTCh (15A18)
- 10x 500 kt MIRV
RS-20B
SS-18 mod 5 SATAN R-36M2 (15A18M) Vojevoda
- 10x 550 - 750 kt MIRV
RS-20V
SS-18 mod 6 SATAN R-36M2 (15A18M) Vojevoda
- 1x 18-25 Mt
RS-20V
SS-19 mod 1 STILETTO UR-100N (15A30) - 6x 200 - 550 MIRV RS-18A
SS-19 mod 2 STILETTO UR-100N (15A30) - 1x 4,5 - 5 Mt RS-18A
SS-19 mod 3 STILETTO UR-100NUTTCh (15A35) RS-18B
SS-19 mod-X-4 STILETTO UR-100NUTTCh + modul Avangard RS-18B
SS-20 mod 1 SABER RT-21M (15Ž45) Pioněr RSD-10
SS-20 mod 2 SABER RT-21M (15Ž53) Pioněr-UTTCh RSD-10
SS-21 mod 1 SCARAB A 9M79 Točka OTR-21
SS-21 mod 2 SCARAB B 9M79 Točka-M OTR-21
SS-21 mod 3 SCARAB C 9M79-1 Točka-U OTR-21
SS-21 mod 4 SCARAB D 9M79FR Točka-R OTR-21
SS-22 SCALEBOARD B 9K76B1 OTR-22 (TR-1M)
Temp-SM
SS-23A SPIDER A 9M714 Oka OTR-23 (9K714)
SS-23B SPIDER B 9M714F Oka OTR-23 (9K714)
SS-23C SPIDER C 9M714K Oka OTR-23 (9K714)
SS-24 mod 0 SCALPEL RT-23 (15Ž44) Moloděc RS-22
SS-24 mod 1 SCALPEL RT-23 (15Ž52) Moloděc RS-22
SS-24 mod 2 SCALPEL RT-23UTTCh (15Ž60) Moloděc RS-22A
SS-24 mod 3 SCALPEL RT-23UTTCh (15Ž61) Moloděc RS-22B
SS-25 SICKLE A RT-2PM (15Ž58) RS-12M Topol
SS-X-26 - 15Ž59 Kurier RSS-40
SS-26A STONE A 9M720 9K720
Iskander-M
SS-26B STONE B 9M723 9K720E Iskander-E
SS-27 mod 1 SICKLE B RT-2PM2 (15Ž55 a 15Ž65) RS-12M2 Topol-M
(15P155 a 15P165)
SS-27 mod 2   15Ž55M RS-24 Jars
SS-X-28 mod 1 SABER B 15Ž55 Pioněr-3 RSD-10 Pioněr-3
SS-X-28 mod 2 SABER B 15Ž57 RSD-10 Pioněr-3UUTCh
SS-X-28   ? RS-26 Rubež
SS-X-29   ? RS-28 Sarmat

 

SSC- Land-Launched Cruise Missile Systems

DoD ASCC system missile
SSC-1A SHADDOCK A 2K17 FKR-2 (S-5/4K95)
SSC-1B SEPAL 4K44B Redut P-35B (3M44)
SSC-2A SALISH Strela FKR-1 Meteor (KS-7)
SSC-2B SAMLET 4K87 Sopka S-2
SSC-3A STYX 4K51 Rubež P-15M (3M51)
SSC-3B STYX 4K51 Rubež P-21
SSC-3C STYX 4K51 Rubež P-22
SSC-X-4 SLINGSHOT S-10 Granat (3K10) KS-122 (3M10)
SSC-X-5   Grom 3M25N Meteorit-N
SSC-5 STOOGE 3K55 Bastion 3M55
SSC-6 SENNIGHT 3K60 Bal 3M24
SSC-7 SOUTHPAW 9K720 Iskander-K 9M728
SSC-8 SCREWDRIVER 9K720 Iskander-K 9M729
SSC-X-9 SKYFALL Burevěstnik 9M730
? SHORTBREAD ? cruise missile fom 80's

 

SS-N- Naval Surface-to-Surface Missile Systems

DoD ASCC system missile
SS-N-1 SCUNNER P-1 Ščuka KSŠ
SS-N-1B SCUD A Golem-1/-2 R-11FM/FMT (8A61FM)
SS-N-2A STYX A P-15A/T Termit
(P-20 Rubež)
4K40
SS-N-2B STYX B P-15U Termit-U 4K40U
SS-N-2C STYX C P-15M Termit-M
(P-20M Rubež)
4K40M
SS-N-2D STYX P-21/-22 Termit-R 4K51
SS-N-2E STYX P-27 Termit 4K51M
SS-N-3A SHADDOCK A P-5/-5D 4K44 a 4K95
SS-N-3B SEPAL P-35 4K44
SS-N-3C SHADDOCK B P-6M 4K48
SS-N-4 - D-2 R-13 (4K50)
SS-N-5 mod 1 SARK D-4 Nejlon R-21 (4K55)
SS-N-5 mod 2 SARK D-4A Nejlon R-21A (4K55A)
SS-N-6 mod 1 SERB D-5 (RSM-25) Zyb R-27 (4K10)
SS-N-6 mod 2 SERB D-5A (RSM-25) Zyb R-27A (4K10A)
SS-N-6 mod 3 SERB D-5U (RSM-25) Zyb R-27U (4K10U)
SS-N-7 STARBRIGHT P-70 Ametyst 4K66
SS-N-8 mod 1 SAWFLY D-9 (RSM-40) Vysota R-29 (4K75)
SS-N-8 mod 2 SAWFLY D-9D/U (RSM-40) Vysota R-29D/U (4K75D)
SS-N-9 SIREN P-120 Malachit 4K85
SS-NX-10 -   85R (SS-N-14)
SS-N-11 -   P-15M (SS-N-2C)
SS-N-12 mod 1 SANDBOX P-500 Bazalt 4K80
SS-N-12 mod 2 SANDBOX P-1000 Vulkan 3M70
SS-NX-13 - D-5K Zyb R-27K (4K18)
SS-N-14 SILEX RPK-3 Metel
RPK-4 Musson
85R, 85RU a 85RUS
SS-N-15 STARFISH RPK-2 Vyuga 81R
SS-N-16A STALLION RPK-6 Vodopad
RPK-7 Veder
83R a 86R
(conventional)
SS-N-16B STALLION RPK-6 Vodopad
RPK-7 Veder
84R a 88R
(nuclear)
SS-N-17 SNIPE D-11 (RSM-45) R-31 (3M17)
SS-N-18 mod 1 STINGRAY D-9R (RSM-50) Volna R-29R (4K75R/3M40)
SS-N-18 mod 2 STINGRAY D-9RL (RSM-50) Volna R-29RL (4K75L/3M40L)
SS-N-18 mod 3 STINGRAY D-9K/RK (RSM-50) Volna R-29K/RK (4K75K/3M40K)
SS-N-19 SHIPWRECK P-700 Granit 3K45
SS-N-20 mod 1 STURGEON D-19 (RSM-52) Rif R-39 (3M20)
SS-N-20 mod 2 STURGEON D-19 (RSM-52) Rif-M R-39 (3M65)
SS-N-21 SAMPSON S-10 Granat 3M10
SS-N-22A SUNBURN P-270 Moskit 3M80
SS-N-22B SUNBURN P-270 Moskit 3M82
SS-N-23 mod 1 SKIFF D-9RM (RSM-54) Štil-1 R-29RM (4K75RM/3M37)
SS-N-23 mod 2 SKIFF D-9RM (RSM-54) Štil-2 R-29RM2
SS-N-23 mod 3 SKIFF D-9RMU Siněva R-29RMU
SS-N-23 mod 4 SKIFF D-9RMU2 Siněva-2 R-29RMU2
SS-NX-24 SCORPION 3K25 Meteorit-M 3M25 (P-750)
SS-N-25 SWITCHBLADE K24 Uran 3M24 (Ch-35)
SS-N-26 STROBILE 3K55 Onix 3M55 (P-800)
SS-N-27A SIZZLER P-10 (3K54) Birjuza 3M54 (P-900)
SS-N-27B SIZZLER Club 3M54E
SS-NX-28   D-19UTTCh
(RSM-52V/3K91) Bark
R-39UTTCh (3M91)
SS-N-29   RPK-9 Medvedka 89R
SS-N-30A SIZZLER S-14 (3K14) Kalibr 3M14
SS-N-30B SIZZLER Kalibr 3M14E
SS-NX-31   ? R-29RMU2.1 Lainer
SS-N-32   D-30 (RSM-56) Bulava-30 R-30 (3M30)
SS-N-33   3K22 Zircon 9M22

 

SUW-N- Naval Surface-to-Underwater Missile Systems

DoD ASCC system rocket
SUW-N-1   RPK-1 Vichr 82R

 

China

 
CAA- Air-to-Air Missiles
DoD ASCC original designation
CAA-1A   PL-2
CAA-1B   PL-2A
CAA-1C   ? PL-5
CAA-2   PL-9

 

CAS- (CH-AS-) Air-to Surface Missiles
DoD ASCC original designation
CAS-1A KRAKEN YJ-6 (C601)
CAS-1B KRAKEN YJ-61 (C-611)
CAS-2?    
CAS-3?    
CAS-4?    
CAS-5?    
CAS-6?    
CAS-7?    
CAS-8?    
CAS-9?    
CAS-10?    
CAS-11?    
CAS-12?    
CH-AS-X-13   ? (DF-21D derivate)

 

CAT- Anti-tank missile systems
DoD ASCC original designation
CAT-1   HJ-73

 

CSA- (CH-SA-) Surface-to-Air Missile Systems
DoD ASCC original designation
CSA-1   HQ-2
CSA-2   HQ-61A
CSA-3   HN-5
CSA-4A   HQ-7 (FM-80)
CSA-4B   ?
CSA-5   HQ-7A (FM-90)
CSA-6   HQ-64 (LY-64)
CSA-7   QW-1
CSA-8   QW-2
CSA-9   HQ-9
CSA-10   FN-6
CSA-11   QW-18
CSA-12A   HQ-12
CSA-X-12B   ?
CSA-13   TY-90
CSA-14   FN-16
CSA-15   HQ-17
CSA-16   HQ-16
CSA-17?    
CSA-X-18   ? TL-50/SD-50
CSA-X-19   HQ-19
CSA-20?    
CSA-X-21A   HQ-9B
CSA-X-21B   ?

 

 
CSA-N- (CH-SA-N-) Naval Surface-to-Air Missile Systems
DoD ASCC original designation
CSA-N-1   HQ-61
CSA-N-2   PL-9
CSA-N-4   HHQ-7
CSA-N-9   HHQ-9
CSA-N-16   HHQ-16
CSA-NX-17   HHQ-10 (FL-3000N)
CSA-NX-21   ?

 

CSS- (CH-SS-) Surface-to-Surface Missile Systems

DoD ASCC original designation
CSS-1 mod 1   DF-2
CSS-1 mod 2   DF-2A
CSS-2 mod 1   DF-3
CSS-2 mod 2   DF-3A
CSS-3   DF-4
CSS-4 mod 1   DF-5
CSS-4 mod 2   DF-5A
CSS-4 mod 3   DF-5B
CSS-4 mod-X-4   DF-5C
CSS-5 mod 1   DF-21
CSS-5 mod 2   DF-21A
CSS-5 mod 3   DF-21B
CSS-5 mod 4   DF-21C
CSS-5 mod 5   DF-21D
CSS-5 mod 6   DF-21E
CSS-6 mod 1   DF-15 (M-9)
CSS-6 mod 2   DF-15A
CSS-6 mod 3   DF-15B
CSS-6 mod 4   DF-15C
CSS-7 mod 1   DF-11 (M-11)
CSS-7 mod 2   DF-11A
CSS-8   M-7
CSS-9 mod 1   B-611
CSS-9 mod-X-2   B-611M
CSS-10 mod 1   DF-31A
CSS-10 mod 2   DF-31AG
CSS-11 mod 1   DF-16
CSS-11 mod 2   DF-16A
CSS-X-12   ? DF-25
CSS-X-13?    
CSS-14 mod-X-1   P-12
CSS-14 mod-X-2   BP-12
CSS-X-15   DF-12 (M-20)
CSS-X-16   SY400
CSS-X-17?    
CSS-X-18?    
CSS-X-19?    
CSS-X-20   DF-41
CSS-X-21?    
CSS-X-22   ?

 

CSSC- (CH-SSC-) Land-Launched Cruise Missile Systems
DoD ASCC original designation
CSSC-1A   S-2 Sopka
CSSC-1B mod 1   ?
CSSC-1B mod 2   ?
CSSC-2A SILKWORM HY-1
CSSC-2B SILKWORM HY-1A
CSSC-3A SEERSUCKER HY-2A (C-201)
CSSC-3B SEERSUCKER HY-2G
CSSC-3C SEERSUCKER HY-2B
CSSC-4   YJ-1
CSSC-5 SAPLES YJ-16 (C-101)
CSSC-6 SAWHORSE HY-3 (C-301)
CSSC-7 SADSACK HY-4
CSSC-8 SACCADE YJ-2/-22

 

CSS-N- (CH-SS-N-) Naval Surface-to-Surface Missile Systems

DoD ASCC original designation
CSS-N-1 mod 1 SCRUBBRUSH SY-1 (FL-1)
CSS-N-1 mod 2 SCRUBBRUSH ?
CSS-N-2 SAFFLOWER HY-2 (C-201)
CSS-N-3   JL-1
CSS-N-3A   JL-1A
CSS-N-4 SARDINE YJ-8 (C-801)
CSS-N-5 SABBOT SY-2 (FL-2)
CSS-N-6   C-802
CSS-N-7   YJ-82
CSS-N-8   YJ-83
CSS-N-9   YJ-63 (C-603)
CSS-N-10?    
CSS-N-11   ? JL-2
CSS-N-12   C-802A
CSS-N-13   YJ-18
CSS-N-14   JL-2

 

CSL- Space Launchers

DoD ASCC original designation
CSL-1   CZ-1
CSL-2   CZ-2
CSL-3   CZ-3

 

North Korea

 
 
KN-SA- Surface-to-Air Missile Systems
DoD ASCC original designation
KN-SA-X-01   Pongae-5
 
 

KN-SS- Surface-to-Surface Missile Systems

DoD ASCC original designation
KN-SS-1?    
KN-SS-2?    
KN-SS-3?    
KN-SS-4?    
KN-SS-5?    
KN-SS-6?    
KN-SS-7?    
KN-SS-8?    
KN-SS-X-9   300 mm MLRS (M2015)
 
 

KN-SS-N- Naval Surface-to-Surface Missile Systems

DoD ASCC original designation
KN-SS-N-1   Kumsong-3
KN-SS-N-2 STORMPETREL Kumsong-3 (modified)

 

Iran

 
IR-SA- Surface-to-Air Missile Systems
DoD ASCC original designation
IR-SA-1    
IR-SA-2   ?
IR-SA-3   ?
IR-SA-4   ?
 
 

IR-SS-N- Naval Surface-to-Surface Missile Systems

DoD ASCC original designation
IR-SS-NX-1?    
IR-SS-NX-2   ? Noor

 

DoD temporary designations - Russia (USSR)

 

BL (Barnaul)

DoD original (definitive) designation
BL-01  
BL-02  
BL-03  
BL-04  
BL-05  
BL-06  
BL-07  
BL-08 3M10 (SS-N-21 SAMPSON)
BL-09 3M80 (SS-N-22 SUNBURN)
BL-10 3M25 (SS-NX-24 SCORPION)

 

EM (Emba)

DoD original (definitive) designation
EM-01  
EM-02  
EM-03 9M83 (SA-12A GLADIATOR)
EM-04 9M82 (SA-12B GIANT)

 

KY (Kapustin Yar)

DoD original (definitive) designation
KY-01  
KY-02  
KY-03  
KY-04  
KY-05  
KY-06  
KY-07  
KY-08 R-27 (SS-N-6 mod 1 SERB)
KY-09 R-27K (SS-NX-13)
KY-10  
KY-11 9M79 Točka (SS-21 SCARAB)
KY-12 OTR-22 (TR-1M) Temp-SM (SS-22 SCALEBOARD)
KY-13 9M714 Oka (SS-23 SPIDER)
KY-14  
KY-15  
KY-16  
KY-17  
KY-18  
KY-19  
KY-20  
KY-21  
KY-22  
KY-23  
KY-24  
KY-25  
KY-26  
KY-27  
KY-28  
KY-29  
KY-30 Burevěstnik (SSC-X-9 SKYFALL)

 

NE (Nenoska)

DoD original (definitive) designation
NE-01  
NE-02  
NE-03  
NE-04 R-39 (SS-N-20 STURGEON)
NE-05 R-29RM (SS-N-23 SKIFF)

 

PL (Plesetsk)

DoD original (definitive) designation
PL-01 RT-20P (SS-X-15 SCROOGE)
PL-02  
PL-03  
PL-04 RT-23 (SS-24 SCALPEL)
PL-05 RT-2PM (SS-25 SICKLE)
PL-06  
PL-07  
PL-08  
PL-09  
PL-10  
PL-11  
PL-12  
PL-13  
PL-14  
PL-15  
PL-16  
PL-17  
PL-18  
PL-19 Nudol

 

SH (Shary Shagan)

DoD original (definitive) designation
SH-01 5V51 (ABM-1 GALOSH)
SH-02  
SH-03  
SH-04 5Ja27 (ABM-X-3)
SH-05  
SH-06  
SH-07 53T6 (ABM-4A GAZELLE)
SH-08  
SH-09  
SH-10  
SH-11 51T6 (ABM-4B GORGON)

 

TT (Tyuratam)

DoD original (definitive) designation
TT-01  
TT-02  
TT-03  
TT-04  
TT-05 N-1 (SL-15)
TT-06  
TT-07  
TT-08  
TT-09 RSS-40 (SS-X-26)

 

VA (Vladimirovka)

DoD original (definitive) designation
VA-01  
VA-02  
VA-03  
VA-04  
VA-05  
VA-06  
VA-07 ? Ch-15 (AS-16 KICKBACK)
VA-08 airborne antiship missile (mid-80's)

 

DoD temporary designations - China

 

SC (Shuangchengzi)

DoD original (definitive) designation
SC-01  
SC-02  
SC-03  
SC-04  
SC-05  
SC-06  
SC-07  
SC-08  
SC-09  
SC-10  
SC-11  
SC-12  
SC-13  
SC-14  
SC-15  
SC-16  
SC-17  
SC-18  
SC-19 ? (ASAT)

 

WU (Wuzhai)

DoD original (definitive) designation
WU-01 JL-1 (CSS-NX-3)
WU-02 DF-21 (CSS-5)
WU-03  
WU-04  
WU-05  
WU-06  
WU-07  
WU-08  
WU-09  
WU-10  
WU-11  
WU-12  
WU-13  
WU-14 DF-ZF

 

WZ (?)

DoD original (definitive) designation
WZ-01 JL-1 (CSS-NX-3)